Organizing Committee

Chair – João Mascarenhas Mateus (University of Lisbon)
Treasurer – Ana Paula Pires (NOVA University of Lisbon)
Sandra M. G. Pinto (NOVA University of Lisbon)
Maria Fernanda Rollo (NOVA University of Lisbon)
José Aguiar (University of Lisbon)
Ivo Veiga (University of Lisbon)
Milton Pacheco (Coimbra University)
Manuel Caiado (University of Lisbon)

 

International Scientific Committee

Bill Addis (independent scholar, United Kingdom)
Salvatore Aprea (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Antonio Becchi (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science Berlin, Germany)
Vladimir Benincasa (Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brazil)
Inge Bertels (Universiteit Antwerpen, Belgium)
João Vieira Caldas (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
James Campbell (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Robert Carvais (CNRS- Université Paris Nanterre, France)
Yunlian Chen (Okayama University, Japan)
Thierry Ciblac (École Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture Paris-Malaquais, France)
Juan Ignacio del Cueto Ruiz-Funes (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
Maria Grazia d’Amelio (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy)
Hélène Dessales (École Normale Supérieure Paris, France)
Bernard Espion (Université Libre de Bruxelles – Belgium)
Virginia Flores Sasso (Pontificia Universidad Católica Madre y Maestra, Dominican Republic)
Donald Friedman (Old Structures Engineering, New York, USA)
Paula Fuentes González (Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany\Universidad Politécnica Madrid, Spain)
António Sousa Gago (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
Ignacio Javier Gil Crespo (Centro de Estudios José Joaquín de Mora, Spain)
Javier Giron (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Franz Graf (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Stefan Holzer (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Santiago Huerta (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Tullia Iori (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy)
Aleksandra Kosykh (Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany/Perm NR Polytechnic University, Russia)
Beatriz Mugayar Kühl (Universidade de São Paulo – Brazil)
Karl-Eugen Kurrer (Hochschule Coburg, Germany)
Guy Lambert (École Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Paris-Belleville, France)
Thomas Leslie (Iowa State University, USA)
Fabián Santiago Lopez-Ulloa (Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador)
Werner Lorenz (Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus, Germany)
Rafael Marin-Sánchez (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
João Mascarenhas-Mateus (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)

Arnaldo Sousa Melo (Universidade do Minho, Portugal)
Valérie Nègre (Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne, France)
Mario Rosario Nobile (Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy)
John Ochsendorf (American Academy of Rome / Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Yiting Pan (Soochow University, China)
Cao Peng (Tianjin University, China)
Tom Peters (Lehigh University, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USA)
Sandra M. G. Pinto (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Ana Paula Soares Pires (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Rui Póvoas (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
W. J. (Wido) Quist (Technische Universiteit Delft, The Netherlands)
Enrique Rabasa Díaz (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Mario Rinke (Universiteit Antwerpen, Belgium)
Maria Fernanda Rollo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa - Portugal)
Hermann Schlimme (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Sergey Sementsov (Saint Petersburg State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Russia)
Amit Srivastava (University of Adelaide, Australia)
Robert Thorne (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
Jos Tomlow (Hochschule Zittau/Görlitz, Germany)
Dirk Van de Vijver (Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Stephanie Van de Voorde (Vrije Universiteit Brussels, Belgium)
Christine Wall (University of Westminster, United Kindgom)
David Wendland (Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany)
Ine Wouters (Vrije Universiteit Brussels, Belgium)

 

Local Committee

Júlio Appleton (University of Lisbon)
João Vieira Caldas (University of Lisbon)
Helder Carita (NOVA University of Lisbon)
Teresa Cunha Ferreira (University of Porto)

António Sousa Gago (University of Lisbon)
Soraya Genin (University Institute of Lisbon)
Teresa Valsassina Heitor (University of Lisbon)
Jorge Mascarenhas (Polytechnic Institute of Tomar)
Ana Cardoso de Matos (University of Évora)
Madalena Cunha Matos (University of Lisbon)
Arnaldo de Sousa Melo (University of Minho)
Rui Póvoas (University of Porto)
Maria do Carmo Ribeiro (University of Minho)
Vítor Cóias e Silva (Gecorpa, Portugal)
José Monterroso Teixeira (Autónoma University Lisbon)
Ana Tostões (University of Lisbon)
Clara Pimenta do Vale (University of Porto)
Humberto Varum (University of Porto)
Rosário Veiga (National Laboratory for Civil Engineering)